Where does “self-defense” stop… and “assault” (or worse) start?
[…] Where does “self-defense” stop… and “assault” (or worse) start?

SUMMARY: This video explains the use and limits of the justification under A.R.S. 13-404

Arizona law affords you a very strong protection under the self-defense justification, and many situations of assault, aggravated assault, and domestic violence, there is a component of self-defense.

ARS 13-404 states: “A person is justified in threatening or using physical force against another when, and to the extent a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful physical force.”

The text hinges around key words that need to be fully understood before going to Court and defending oneself using the self-defense justification. The notion of “reasonable person” is one of them.